Skip to product information
1 of 2

Tripp Lite

Tripp Lite N520-30M-P Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Plenum Rated Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30M (100 ft.)

SKU: N520-30M-P

Regular price $136.90
Regular price Sale price $136.90
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
          Description
          Que. & Ans.
          Reviews

          Description :

          Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Plenum Rated Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30M (100 ft.)

          Tripp Lite N520-30M-P Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Plenum Rated Patch Cable (LC/LC), 30M (100 ft.). Cable length: 30 m, Connector 1: 2x LC, Connector 2: 2x LC

          Tripp Lite's 30-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel optic LC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end. It has a PLENUMrated jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and provides built-in headroom for future applications. Plenum rated cable used where local fire code calls for fireproof cable. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, and 50 meter lengths. Enter "N520-" in the search field to bring up all lengths. For LC-SC cables, search "N516-", and for SC-SC, search "N506-".

          Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
          Length - 30M
          Plenum Rated ( CMP ) jacket
          Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
          LC male to LC male connectors
          Higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks
          Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
          Built-in headroom for future applications
          Number of fibers: 2
          Fiber type: all glass graded index
          Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
          CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
          Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
          Primary coating material: acrylate
          Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
          Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
          Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
          Numeric aperture: .275 nominal
          Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
          Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
          Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze

          QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

          Have a Question?

          Be the first to ask a question about this.

          Ask a Question