Skip to product information
1 of 2

StarTech.com

StarTech.com PoE+ Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter 30W - SFP to RJ45 -

SKU: IMC1GSFP30W

Regular price $232.08
Regular price Sale price $232.08
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
          Description
          Que. & Ans.
          Reviews

          Description :

          StarTech.com PoE+ Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter 30W - SFP to RJ45 - Singlemode/Multimode Fiber to Copper Gigabit Ethernet - Mini/Compact Size - IP-30/ -40 to +75C (IMC1GSFP30W)

          StarTech.com PoE+ Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter 30W - SFP to RJ45 - Singlemode/Multimode Fiber to Copper Gigabit Ethernet - Mini/Compact Size - IP-30/ -40 to +75C. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Networking standards: IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z, Duplex system: Full. Fiber optic connector: SFP, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 100 m, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode, Single-mode, Buffer size: 512 KB. Product colour: Black, Housing material: Aluminium, International Protection (IP) code: IP30. Input voltage: 48 - 56 V, Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget: 30 W, Power plug type: Type N

          Industrial PoE Media Converter | 10/100/1000 Mbps | 30 Watts | Open SFP | DIN Rail Mountable

          This open SFP PoE fiber media converter offers an easy, inexpensive way to extend the reach of your data and power devices at remote locations using your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It combines the data connectivity of a media converter with the flexible power supply capabilities of a PoE injector

          It converts a fiber network link to a POE-enabled copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to provide data and power to remote POE devices like security cameras, sensors, wireless, lighting, and more. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, warehouses, factories or any applications that require POE and connectivity over long distances.

          Designed for Small Spaces & Harsh Environments

          At 4.5 square inches and weighing approximately 80g, this mini media converter can be installed almost anywhere you need it and has been engineered to work in environments with large temperature changes. The converter also includes a set of DIN mounting rails for additional installation options.

          OPERATING TEMPERATURE

          STORAGE TEMPERATURE

          40°C to 75°C

          -40°C to 85°C

          104°F to 167°F

          104°F to 185°F

          Up to 30 Watts of Power for Connected Devices

          30 watts of available support a wide range of devices such as:

          Surveillance Cameras

          Wireless Access Points

          Locks & Sensors

          Lighting

          Open SFP Slot to Leverage Your Current Infrastructure

          The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect remote devices over a fiber link. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single/multimode) and distance requirements.

          Industrial IoT and Bringing Connectivity Outside of the Data Center

          Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto-negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

          The IMC1GSFP30W is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

          The StarTech.com Advantage

          - COMPACT SIZE + PoE: Smallest form factor Fiber to Ethernet media converter with PoE extends & converts fiber to RJ-45 copper; up to 30W of PSE power to PoE/PoE+ PD devices like cameras & sensors
          - TECH SPECS: 1 Gbps
          - 1 x Open SFP (MSA Compliant)

          QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

          Have a Question?

          Be the first to ask a question about this.

          Ask a Question