Skip to product information
1 of 2

StarTech.com

StarTech.com HPE JG661A Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GbE Single Mode Fiber Optic

SKU: JG661A-ST

Regular price $1,239.29
Regular price Sale price $1,239.29
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
          Description
          Que. & Ans.
          Reviews

          Description :

          StarTech.com HPE JG661A Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GbE Single Mode (SMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - LC 10km - 1270nm to 1330nm - DDM HPE 5900AF, 12902 (JG661A-ST)

          StarTech.com HPE JG661A Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GbE Single Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - LC 10km - 1270nm to 1330nm - DDM HPE 5900AF, 12902. SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic, Maximum data transfer rate: 40000 Mbit/s, Interface type: QSFP+. Product colour: Silver, Mean time between failures (MTBF): 244610583 h, Brand compatibility: HP. Power consumption (typical): 1.3 W. Width: 122 mm, Depth: 18.3 mm, Height: 8.5 mm. Number of products included: 1 pc(s), Package width: 120 mm, Package depth: 205 mm

          40 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

          The JG661A-ST is a HP JG709A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft). 

          Technical Specifications: 

          Wavelength: 850nm 

          Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 

          Type: Multi Mode Fiber 

          Connection Type: MPO Connector 

          Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)

          MTBF: 244,610,583 hours 

          Power Consumption: 
          Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

          This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

          StarTech.com SFPs 

          All StarTech.com SFP & QSFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of QSFP+ modules and direct-attach QSFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

          The StarTech.com Advantage

          - 100% HPE JG661A COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 5900AF, 12902 and others
          - TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-LR4
          - 40Gbps

          QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

          Have a Question?

          Be the first to ask a question about this.

          Ask a Question