Skip to product information
1 of 2

Omnitron Systems

Iconverter Gx An 1000Bt To,1000Base-X Lc Sm 1550 80Km Wide

SKU: 8507N-3W

Regular price $1,899.08
Regular price Sale price $1,899.08
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
          Description
          Que. & Ans.
          Reviews

          Description :

          Omnitron Systems iConverter Gx AN Transceiver/Media Converter

          The iConverter Gx AN is a 1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter, and is available as a compact unmanaged standalone unit or a managed chassis plug-in module.

          The RJ-45 port supports auto-negotiation or forced negotiation of duplex modes and pause capability. The fiber port supports both manual or auto-negotiation.

          The iConverter Gx AN features user-selectable link fault detection modes, including Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection. These Link Modes provide rapid fault detection and isolation by monitoring the state of the cabling hardware, and operate independently of the network management.

          Fixed-fiber connectors are available with multimode (MM) dual fiber, single-mode (SM) dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber (SF) options. They support ST, SC and LC connectors with distances up to 220/550m over MM fiber, 140km over SM fiber and 40km over SF. The Gx AN Small Form Pluggable (SFP) model supports a wide variety of 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers.

          The hot-swappable plug-in module can be mounted in a 19 or 5-Module chassis with redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.

          The Gx AN standalone unit is available as a tabletop or wallmount unit. The tabletop model can be DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. Both the tabletop and the wall-mount models are DC powered and are available with an external AC to DC power adapter or a terminal connector for DC power.


          • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM applications

          • Fixed-fiber connectors support multimode, single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors, and singlemode single-fiber with SC connectors

          • Fiber port supports auto or manual negotiation

          • RJ-45 auto or forced negotiation of duplex modes and pause capabilities

          • RJ-45 supports MDI/MDIX auto-crossover

          • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting

          • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port

          • Plug-in modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis

          • Management of the plug-in module is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis

          • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification

          Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
          Environmentally Friendly: Yes
          Environmental Certification: REACH
          Country Of Origin: United States
          Product Series: Gx AN
          Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
          Form Factor: Plug-in Module
          Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
          Product Name: iConverter Gx AN Transceiver/Media Converter
          Product Line: iConverter
          Manufacturer Part Number: 8507N-3-W
          Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
          Limited Warranty: Lifetime
          Weight (Approximate): 8 oz

          QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

          Have a Question?

          Be the first to ask a question about this.

          Ask a Question