Skip to product information
1 of 1

Transition Networks

Transition Networks S2220-1014 Network Media Converter 1000 Mbit/S 1310 Nm Single-Mode Black

Transition Networks S2220-1014 Network Media Converter 1000 Mbit/S 1310 Nm Single-Mode Black

SKU:S2220-1014-NA

Regular price $700.23
Regular price Sale price $700.23
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
          View full details
          Description
          Reviews, Que. & Ans.

          Description :

          10/100/1000BASE-T, RJ-45 to 100BASE-LX, 1310 nm, SM, SC

          Transition Networks S2220-1014. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-T. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 10000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Fiber mode structure: Single-mode. Product colour: Black, Certification: EN55022 A, EN55024, UL60950, CE. Input voltage: 100 - 240 V, Input current: 1 A, Output voltage: 12 V

          The ION 2220 Series of Network Interface Devices (NIDs) are a remotely managed product that offers IP or IP-Less management methods for secure delivery of Ethernet services for business and mobile backhaul applications. With MEF 9, 14 & 21 certification the ION 2220 Series ensures you are compliant with the latest standards. The ION 2220 Series is a 10/100Mbps product with advance features including – IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN, QoS, SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support and bandwidth allocation.

          - 802.3ah Link OAM
          - 10 K Jumbo Frame Support
          - Two selectable Remote Management modes:
          -- IP-Based Remote Management
          -- In-Band Link OAM 802.3ah
          remote device managed by local peer)
          - AutoCross™
          - Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.
          - Auto-Negotiation for 10/100BASE-TX
          - Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operations over a link.
          - Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
          - Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.
          - Transparent Link Pass Through
          - Transparent Link Pass Through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port—thus notifying the end device—while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.
          - Far End Fault (FEF)
          - A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with Link Pass Through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.
          - Remote Loopback
          - This feature puts a converter in a special mode that enables the device to loop back the signal from the RX port to the TX port on either media for testing and troubleshooting purposes.
          - Remote Firmware Upgrade
          - IEEE 802.1p QoS packet classification
          - Ipv4 IP TOS, DiffDerv and IPv6 traffic class QoS classification
          - IEEE 802.1q VLAN and double VLAN tagging with 4096 VIDs
          - VLAN Tunneling
          - DHCP client
          - SNTP
          - TFTP
          - Syslog
          - IEEE 802.1x Port based security
          - RADIUS client
          - RMON counters for each port
          - Bandwidth profiling
          - DMI Optical Management
          - Cable diagnostic function for TP ports
          - SSH
          - Telnet
          - Command Line Interface (CLI)
          - Web management
          - Focal Point Management
          - SNMP v1 & v2c
          - USB port for basic setup
          - Management VLAN

          Customer Reviews

          Reviews 0
          Questions 0
          Ask your Question about this product