Skip to product information
1 of 2

Omnitron Systems

OmniConverter 10/100/1000 PoE Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 SC Multimode 550m Wide Temp

SKU: 9402-0-19W

Regular price $850.59
Regular price Sale price $850.59
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
          Description
          Que. & Ans.
          Reviews

          Description :

          OmniConverter 10/100/1000 PoE Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 SC Multimode 550m Wide Temp
          The OmniConverter GPoE/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (802.3af PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

          The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch and supports a variety of port configurations, including single or dual RJ-45 and SFP ports.

          The RJ-45 ports can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. The Omniconverter is especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings, closets, etc.). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.


          • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE standards on one or two RJ-45 copper ports

          • Supports 1000BASE-X fixed-fiber and 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX SFP transceivers

          • Redundant protected fiber link option (using dual SFP ports models)

          • Compatible with legacy pre-IEEE standard powered devices

          • Configurable PoE power reset

          • Available in AC and DC models

          • Integrated wall mount brackets

          • Commercial (0" to 50"C), wide (-40" to 60"C) and extended (-40" to 75"C) operating temperature ranges

          • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support


          • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter

          • Supports twisted pair cables for durability and improved signal transfer while ensuring smooth and seamless data transfer

          • With 10/100/1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable

          • Rack mounting enables you to organize wires & secure cables for professional installation

          Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
          Environmentally Friendly: Yes
          Environmental Certification: WEEE
          Country Of Origin: United States
          Product Series: GPoE/S
          Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
          Form Factor: Wall Mountable
          Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
          Product Model: 9402-0-x
          Product Name: OmniConverter GPoE/S PoE SC Multimode 550m DC Powered Wide Temp
          Package Type: Retail
          Product Line: OmniConverter
          Manufacturer Part Number: 9402-0-19W
          Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
          Package Contents:


          • OmniConverter GPoE/S PoE SC Multimode 550m DC Powered Wide Temp

          • User Manual


          Limited Warranty: Lifetime
          Weight (Approximate): 1 lb

          QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

          Have a Question?

          Be the first to ask a question about this.

          Ask a Question