Skip to product information
1 of 2

Omnitron Systems

miConverter 10/100 Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 40km

SKU: 1111-2-1

Regular price $426.61
Regular price Sale price $426.61
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
          Description
          Que. & Ans.
          Reviews

          Description :

          miConverter 10/100 Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 40km

          The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

          They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.


          • Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter

          • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification

          • Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation

          • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function

          • Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options

          • ST or SC fiber connector options

          • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available

          • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter

          • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations

          • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status

          • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets

          • Cost-effective

          • Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces (without power supply)

          • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support


          • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter

          • Supports cost-efficient twisted pair cables for high-speed data transfer up to 100 meters

          • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable

          • Rackmountable feature for convenient and safe installation of device

          Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
          Environmentally Friendly: Yes
          Environmental Certification: WEEE
          Country Of Origin: United States
          Product Series: 10/100
          Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
          Form Factor: Wall Mountable
          Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
          Product Model: 1111-2-x
          Product Name: miConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 40km US AC Powered
          Package Type: Retail
          Product Line: miConverter
          Manufacturer Part Number: 1111-2-1
          Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
          Package Contents:


          • miConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 40km US AC Powered

          • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz

          • Velcro Strip

          • User Manual


          Limited Warranty: Lifetime
          Weight (Approximate): 5 oz

          QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

          Have a Question?

          Be the first to ask a question about this.

          Ask a Question