Skip to product information
1 of 2

Cisco Systems, Inc

Cisco XFP Transceiver Module

SKU: ONS-XC-10G-EP58.9=

Regular price $6,719.54
Regular price Sale price $6,719.54
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
          Description
          Que. & Ans.
          Reviews

          Description :

          Cisco XFP Transceiver Module

          The 10 Gbps 1310 nm XFP transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides high-speed serial link at the following signaling rates: 9.95 Gbps, 10.31 Gbps, 10.51 Gbps, and 10.66/10.71/11.10 Gbps. These rates apply to 10GBASE-LR (Fibre Channel and Ethernet) as well as OC-192/STM-64 SONET/SDH. The XFP integrates the receiver and transmit path. The transmit side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps serial data and passes it to a laser driver. The laser driver biases and modulates a 1310 nm DFB (distributed feedback) laser, enabling data transmission over SMF through an LC connector. The receive side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps optical data stream from a positive-intrinsic-negative (PIN) photo detector, transimpedance amplifier and passes it to an output driver.


          • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances

          • With OC-192/STM-64 technology, get up to 10Gbps data transfer rate over service provider link using optical fiber cable

          Product Type: XFP
          Brand Name: Cisco
          Compatibility:

          Cisco ONS 15400 Series


          Form Factor: Hot-swappable
          Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
          Product Model: ONS-XC-10G-EP58.9=
          Product Name: XFP Transceiver Module
          Manufacturer Part Number: ONS-XC-10G-EP58.9=
          Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.cisco.com
          Limited Warranty: 5 Year

          QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

          Have a Question?

          Be the first to ask a question about this.

          Ask a Question